Soil and water

Qualification is complete for the 2022 election cycle

BY JENNIFER CABRERA

After qualifying was completed, the following Alachua County candidates qualified to appear on the ballot:

Alachua District 1 County Commission

Mary Alford (Democratic Party)
The name will appear on the general election ballot

Raemi Eagle-Glenn (Republican Party)
The name will appear on the general election ballot

Alachua District 2 County Commission

Ed Braddy (Republican Party)
The name will appear on the general election ballot

Charlie Ray Jackson (Democratic Party)
The name will appear on the primary election ballot to determine the candidate for the general election

Marihelen H. Wheeler (Democratic Party)
The name will appear on the primary election ballot to determine the candidate for the general election

Alachua County Commission District 4

Ken Cornell (Democratic Party)
The name will appear on the general election ballot

Van Elmore (Republican Party)
The name will appear on the general election ballot

Anthony Johnson (no party affiliation)
The name will appear on the general election ballot

Alachua County School Board District 1 (nonpartisan)

Tina Certain
The name will appear on the ballot for the primary election

Daniel Fisher
The name will appear on the ballot for the primary election

Alachua County School Board District 2 (nonpartisan)

Diyonne L. McGraw
The name will appear on the ballot for the primary election

Mildred Russell
The name will appear on the ballot for the primary election

Alachua County School Board District 3 (nonpartisan)

Ray Holt
The name will appear on the ballot for the primary election

Sarah Rockwell
The name will appear on the ballot for the primary election

Alachua County School Board District 5 (nonpartisan)

Kay G. Abbitt
The name will appear on the ballot for the primary election

Prescott Cowles
The name will appear on the ballot for the primary election

Alachua County Soil and Water Conservation District Group 1 (nonpartisan)

Richard Feagle
The name will appear on the general election ballot

Jancie Vinson
The name will appear on the general election ballot

Alachua County Soil and Water Conservation District Group 2 (nonpartisan)

Richard Alex Daugherty
The name will appear on the general election ballot

Archie L. Matthews
The name will appear on the general election ballot

Chris Trowell
The name will appear on the general election ballot

Alachua County Soil and Water Conservation District Group 3 (nonpartisan)

Walt Boyer
The name will appear on the general election ballot

John Chamberlain
The name will appear on the general election ballot

Daniel “Danny” Gordon
The name will appear on the general election ballot

Alachua County Soil and Water Conservation District Group 4 (nonpartisan)

Nevaeh Martinez Renwick
The name will appear on the general election ballot

patrick sell
The name will appear on the general election ballot

Alachua County Soil and Water Conservation District Group 5 (nonpartisan)

Natasha F. Holt
The name will appear on the general election ballot

Patricia Lee
The name will appear on the general election ballot

Mayor of the City of Gainesville At-Large (non-partisan)

David Arreola
The name will appear on the primary ballot for City of Gainesville voters

Ed Bielarsky
The name will appear on the primary ballot for City of Gainesville voters

Ansaun J. Fisher
The name will appear on the primary ballot for City of Gainesville voters

Gary Gordon
The name will appear on the primary ballot for City of Gainesville voters

Gabriel Hillel
The name will appear on the primary ballot for City of Gainesville voters

Adam Rosenthal
The name will appear on the primary ballot for City of Gainesville voters

Donald E. Shepherd Sr.
The name will appear on the primary ballot for City of Gainesville voters

Thomas of July
The name will appear on the primary ballot for City of Gainesville voters

Harvey Ward, Jr.
The name will appear on the primary ballot for City of Gainesville voters

Gainesville City Commission, District 2 (nonpartisan)

Jo Lee Beaty
The name will appear on the primary ballot for City of Gainesville voters

educational book
The name will appear on the primary ballot for City of Gainesville voters

James Ingle
The name will appear on the primary ballot for City of Gainesville voters

Michael Raburn
The name will appear on the primary ballot for City of Gainesville voters

Gainesville City Commission, District 3 (nonpartisan)

Dejeon Lamar Cain
The name will appear on the primary ballot for City of Gainesville voters

Patrick O. Ingle
The name will appear on the primary ballot for City of Gainesville voters

Casey Willit
The name will appear on the primary ballot for City of Gainesville voters

Gainesville City Commission, District 4 (nonpartisan)

Bryan Eastman
The name will appear on the primary ballot for City of Gainesville voters

christian newman
The name will appear on the primary ballot for City of Gainesville voters


The following Alachua County candidates have qualified and are unopposed and will not appear on the ballot:

Alachua County Court Judge Panel 1 (nonpartisan)

Susan Miller Jones

Alachua County Court Panel 3 Judges (nonpartisan)

Walter M. Green

Alachua County Court Panel 5 Judges (Nonpartisan)

Thomas M. Jaworski


District 1 Court of Appeals (vote yes/no for the maintenance of each judge)

Ross L. Bilbrey (NOP)

Susan Kelsey (NOP)

Bobby Long (NOP)

Lori S. Rowe (NOP)

Bo Winokur (NOP)

Circuit Judge (Alachua County) – vote for one

Sean Brewer (NOP)

AuBroncee Starlin Martin (NOP)

Nathan A. Skop (NOP)

Dan Weisman (NOP)

State Senator (Alachua County)

District 6

Jennifer Bradley (REP)

Brooklyn Owen (DEM)

District 9

Rodney Long (DEM)

Keith Perry (REP)

State Representative (Alachua County)

District 10

Chuck Brannan (REP) – unopposed

Borough 21

Yvonne Hayes Hinson (DEM)

Hollye Merton (REP)

Borough 22

Ty Appiah (REP)

Chuck Clemons (REP)

Olysha Magruder (DEM)

Brandon Peters (DEM)


Governor

Piotr Blass (IRG)

Frederick Dee Buntin (NPA)

Robert Conner (DEM)

Charlie Crist (DEM)

Cadence Daniel (DEM)

Ron DeSantis/Jeanette Nuñez (REP)

Nicole “Nikki” Fried (DEM)

Kyle KC Gibson (IRG)

Carmen Jackie Gimenez (NPA)

Ivan Graham (DEM)

Carlos Enrique Gutierrez (NPA)

Jodi Gregory Jeloudov (NPA)

Jonathan Karns (DEM)

Dennis Lopez (NPA)

Alexander Lundmark (DEM)

Jean-Joseph Mercadante (REP)

Donald J. Peterson (REP)

Christin Powers (DEM)

Hector Roos (LPF)

Eugene H Steele (NPA)

Annette Taddéo (DEM)

James Thompson (IRG)

Robert L. Willis (DEM)

Randy Zapata (DEM)

Attorney General

Aramis Ayala (DEM)

Jim Lewis (DEM)

Ashley Moody (REP)

Daniel Uhlfelder (DEM)

Financial director

Adam Hattersley (DEM)

Benjamin Horbowy (NPA)

Tyrone Noel Javellana (DEM)

Jimmy Patronis (REP)

Agriculture Commissioner

Naomi Esther Blémur (DEM)

JR Gaillot (DEM)

Ryan Morales (DEM)

Chuck Nadd (REP)

James W. Shaw (REP)

Wilton Simpson (REP)

Bob White (REP)


US Senator

Edward Abud (DEM)

Carlos J. Barberena (NPA)

Ricardo De La Fuente (DEM)

Val Demings (DEM)

Uloma Uma Ekpete (IRG)

Steven B. Grant (NPA)

Edward A. Gray (IRG)

Dana Alan Harshman (DEM)

Howard Knepper (IRG)

Joshua Larose (DEM)

Jake Phillip Loubriel (REP)

Luis Miguel (REP)

Dennis Misigoy (LPF)

Tuan TQ Nguyen (NPA)

Moses Quiles (IRG)

Marco Rubio (REP)

Brian Rush (DEM)

Guillaume Sanchez (DEM)

Joshua Weil (DEM)

Count Frank Yearicks IV (REP)

U.S. Representative (Alachua County)

Manuel P. Asensio (REP)

Linda S. Brooks (NPA)

Kat Cammack (REP)

Danielle Hawk (DEM)

Andrew Preston Robinson (DEM)

Justin Waters (REP)

Tom Wells (DEM)